Borough of Downingtown v. Friends of Kardon Park
[…] City of Philadelphia, 85 Pa.Cmwlth. 397, 481 A.2d 1255, 1257 (1984):

[O]rdinarily, questions not properly raised below will not be considered by this Court on appeal. However, when an issue which the Court sees as paramount is not addressed by the parties, it will not decide the case sua sponte but will allow the parties an opportunity to address that issue. We therefore remand this case to the common pleas court for determination of which law controls and disposition of the [plaintiffs'] position in accordance with that law ....“ (citations omitted).
See alsosection 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (“An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and ... require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”).

Parcels UPI 11–4–14.2 E and 11–41–14

The trial court also made the following specific findings with respect to parcels UPI 11–4–14.2 E and 11–41–14. The Borough acquired both of these parcels in the 1970s by condemnation for park and recreation purposes.