Borough of Downingtown v. Friends of Kardon Park
[…] In re Condemnation of Lands of Laughlin, 814 A.2d 872, 876 (Pa.Cmwlth.), appeal denied,573 Pa. 700, 825 A.2d 1263 (2003). To be valid, the Borough's condemnation must be in accordance with the law and intended to advance a public purpose. Id. Section 2702 of the Borough Code confers the authority to condemn on the Borough stating, in pertinent part, “[a]ny borough may enter upon, appropriate and acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease, or otherwise, private property within the limits of the borough, or in any adjacent township....” 53 P.S. § 47702. In addition, a public park use is a valid public purpose for the condemnation of a landowner's property. In re Condemnation of Lands of Laughlin, 814 A.2d at 876.See also section 2703 of the Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 47703 (“The appropriation of private property for the purpose of making, enlarging and maintaining recreation places, is declared to be the taking of private property for public use, and for all damage suffered by the owners of any property so taken, the funds of the borough raised by taxation shall be pledged as security.”). Thus, the Borough's condemnation of these parcels for such a public use was proper.

Beginning in the 1930s, the parcels west of UPI No. 11–4–23 (the first parcel that was purchased from Meisel) were privately owned and used as a quarry.