Borough of Downingtown v. Friends of Kardon Park
[…] ( Id.)

Section 17(d) of Act 70 provides that political subdivisions may acquire land “[b]y purchase agreement or by eminent domain proceedings in the manner provided by applicable provisions of law which may govern land acquisitions for such purposes by such political subdivision....” 72 P.S. § 3946.17(d). However, there is no indication in the certified record that parcels UPI 11–4–14.2 E and 11–41–14 were acquired by condemnation with Act 70 funds. Accordingly, the provisions of Act 70 will not be considered in disposing of the claims relating to these parcels.

As noted above, section 310(a) of the Code provides that “[i]f a condemnor has condemned a fee and then abandons the purpose for which the property has been condemned, the condemnor may dispose of it by sale, lease, gift, devise or other transfer” so long as it has been held for at least 10 years and is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved, or for at least 21 years and is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and has been used for agricultural purposes. 26 Pa.C.S. § 310(a).