Borough of Downingtown v. Friends of Kardon Park
[…] The court may permit the trustee to—

In arguing that no court order was required to sell the Property, the Borough referenced the acquisition of portions of the Property by condemnation and the application of section 6 of the DDPA. In addition, the Borough and Developers specifically argued in their pre-trial memorandum that section 310(a) of the Eminent Domain Code (Code), 26 Pa.C.S. § 310(a), applies in this case, and they incorporated that argument by reference in their post-trial memorandum. Section 310(a) of the Code, states:
(a) Disposition of property.—If a condemnor has condemned a fee and then abandons the purpose for which the property has been condemned, the condemnor may dispose of it by sale, lease, gift, devise or other transfer with the following restrictions:
(1) If the property is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved, it may not be disposed of within ten years after condemnation without first being offered to the condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the condemnor.
(2) If the property is located outside the corporate boundaries of a county of the first or second class and is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and was devoted to agricultural use at the time of the condemnation, it may not be disposed of within 21 years after condemnation without first being offered to the condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the condemnor.
(3) If the property is undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and the offers required to be made under paragraphs (1) and (2) have not been accepted, the property shall not be disposed of by any condemnor, acquiring agency or subsequent purchaser for a nonpublic use or purpose within 21 years after condemnation. Upon petition by the condemnor, the court may permit disposal of the property in less than 21 years upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence that a change in circumstances has abrogated the original public purpose for which the property was taken.

However, the trial court determined that the DDPA applies in this case, and not the public trust doctrine, based on our Supreme Court's decision in In re Erie Golf Course, 605 Pa. 484, 992 A.2d 75 (2010).