Borough of Downingtown v. Friends of Kardon Park
[…] .Article 1, section 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[n]or shall private property be taken or applied to public use, without authority of law and without just compensation being first made or secured.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 10. Thus, article 1, section 10 gives the Borough the authority to condemn private property for public use. In re Condemnation of Lands of Laughlin, 814 A.2d 872, 876 (Pa.Cmwlth.), appeal denied,573 Pa. 700, 825 A.2d 1263 (2003). To be valid, the Borough's condemnation must be in accordance with the law and intended to advance a public purpose. Id. Section 2702 of the Borough Code confers the authority to condemn on the Borough stating, in pertinent part, “[a]ny borough may enter upon, appropriate and acquire by gift, devise, purchase, lease, or otherwise, private property within the limits of the borough, or in any adjacent township....” 53 P.S. § 47702. In addition, a public park use is a valid public purpose for the condemnation of a landowner's property.