Bornemann v. Norfolk Dredging Co.
[…] B. Plaintiff's Claim under Labor Law §241

Labor Law § 241 requires owners and contractors to "provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety" for construction workers and to comply with the specific safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor. Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 N.Y.2d 494, 501-502, 618 N.E.2d 82 (1993); Giambalvo v. National R.R. Passenger Corp., 850 F.Supp. 166, 170 (E.D.N.Y. 1994) (citing Comes v. New York State Elec. and Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 609 N.Y.S.2d 168, 631 N.E.2d 110 (1993)). Section 241 applies to "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents, ... when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith," and requires that the work be performed in a way "to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein,..." Section 241(6).

Plaintiff alleges Rule 23 of the Industrial Code was violated. VC, ¶ 22(j). That rule defines "construction work" as