Born to Build LLC v. 1141 Realty LLC
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the materials sought from Chan are relevant and necessary to plaintiffs' decision as to whether to join Smart Apartments, LLC as a party defendant. Specifically, plaintiffs contend that the information and documents sought will provide them with details concerning the terms of Smart Apartments LLC's tenancy and its relationship to the landlord, particularly with respect to the payment of rent, and will provide a basis for plaintiffs to determine whether the Property will be more or less marketable if made subject to Smart Apartment LLC's tenancy.

Under Lien Law § 44(3) additional necessary parties include "[a]ll persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property." Under Lien Law § 2(3), the term owner includes "a lessee for a term of years."