No. 91498
[…] See 16 O.S. 1991 § 4[ 16-4](A) (no deed affecting the homestead shall be valid unless signed by both husband and wife).
¶ 4 In its motion for summary judgment, Bank argued that its publication, the filing of a judgment against Predecessor, was privileged, true and without malice. Bank also argued that it did not place a lien on any homestead property. Rather, Bank filed its judgment which created a lien which attached to the debtor's (Predecessor's) property, including the homestead, pursuant to12 O.S. 1991 § 706[ 12-706] (B). Bank also argued that the value of the subject property exceeded the homestead exemption amounts.
12 O.S. 1991 § 706[ 12-706] (B) provides: "Creation of Lien. A judgment to which this section applies (all judgments of courts of record of this state) shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor within a county only from and after a Statement of Judgment made by the judgment creditor . . . has been filed in the office of the county clerk . . . .
* * *
2. A lien created pursuant to this section shall affect and attach to all real property, including the homestead, of judgment debtors whose names appear in the Statement of Judgment; however, judgment liens on a homestead are exempt from forced sale pursuant to Section 1 [ 31-1] of Title 31 of the Oklahoma Statutes and Section 2 of Article XII of the Oklahoma Constitution."
See 31 O.S. 1991 §§ 1[ 31-1], 2 [ 31-2]. Because we find that summary judgment was proper because the undisputed facts do not support a cause of action for slander of title, we do not decide whether the value or size of the subject property exceeded the homestead exemption amounts.