Boris v. Atrium Med. Corp.
[…] Dunham, 2019 WL 2461806, at *5 (dismissing a consumer fraud claim where Plaintiff did "not allege sufficient facts to support a conclusion that any of [the defendant's] representations were deceptive or false.").

c. Breach of Warranty

i. Express Breach of Warranty

An express warranty is formed by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods' or 'any description of the goods' that is 'part of the basis of the bargain.'" Williamson, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104445, 2013 WL 3833081, at *8 (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313). While it is not required to use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee," nor allege that the speaker had a specific intention to make a warranty, "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Id. "To establish the breach of an express warranty, the plaintiff must show that there was an 'affirmation of fact or promise by the seller, the natural tendency of which [was] to induce the buyer to purchase' and that the warranty was relied upon to the plaintiff's detriment."