TC-MD 101150B.
[…] In addition to the testimony at trial, Plaintiff provided numerous letters from community members and organizations describing their participation in clean-up and restoration events at the subject property as well as their personal use of the subject property for trailhead parking or their observations of others use of the subject property for trailhead parking. (Ptf's Ex 15-C through 15-K.)
II. ANALYSIS
Upon compliance with certain application requirements, ORS 307.136 allows an exemption for "the following property owned * * * by fraternal organizations":
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2009.
"(1) All the real or personal property, or portion thereof, which is actually occupied or used in fraternal or lodge work or for entertainment and recreational purposes by one or more fraternal organizations * * *.
"(2) Parking lots used for parking or any other use as long as that parking or other use is permitted without charge for no fewer than 355 days during the year."