TC-MD 101150B.
[…] Dept. of Rev., 9 OTR 190, 194 n 3 (1982). The Court allowed a property tax exemption under ORS 307.130 for four parcels of land on which university student housing was under construction and a fifth parcel was used for free parking in conjunction with the other parcels. Willamette Univ. v. State Tax Com., 245 Or 342, 344, 349, 422 P2d 260 (1966). In a subsequent case, the Court denied a property tax exemption under ORS 307.130 for land that was "vacant awaiting future use, but no construction had begun[,]" explaining that "land merely being held for future use is not being actually occupied or used for the benevolent or charitable work carried on by [the taxpayer]." Eman. Luth. Char. Bd. v. Dept. of Rev., 263 Or 287, 289, 292, 502 P2d 251 (1972).