Borgueta ex rel. Borgueta v. R.I. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] The meanings of "developmental disability, " "mental retardation, " and "related conditions" are defined in federal regulations. See Guidelines, Appendix C at 13-14. Specifically, the term "developmental disability, " "when applied to infants and young children, " means "[an] individual from birth to age 5, inclusive, who [has] substantial developmental delay or specific congenital or acquired conditions with a high probability of resulting in developmental disabilities if services are not provided." 42 C.F.R. § 1385.3(5). "Mental retardation" is defined in 42 C.F.R. § 483.102(b)(3) to mean those individuals with "(a) [a] level of retardation (mild, moderate, severe or profound) described in the American Association on Intellectual Disability's Manual on Classification in Intellectual Disability (1983) . . .; or (b) [a] related condition as defined by § 435.1010 . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 435.102(b)(3). "Related conditions" is defined in 42 C.F.R. § 435.1010, and includes

[those] individuals who have severe, chronic disability that meets all of the following conditions:
(a) [i]t is attributable to—
(1) [c]erebral palsy or epilepsy; or