Borgueta ex rel. Borgueta v. R.I. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] See Doe, 1-13 ex rel. Doe Sr. 1-13 v. Bush, 261 F.3d 1037, 1056 n.18 (11th Cir. 2001). The provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 435.912 are substantially similar to those of 42 C.F.R. § 431.210, and courts have interpreted them to require the same level of notice. Compare id. with In the Matter of Clark, 122 N.H. 888, 891-92 (1982).

All Rhode Island state agencies are also subject to the notice procedures set forth in G.L.1956 § 42-35-9. See Larue v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, Dept. of Transportation, Office of Operator Control, 568 A.2d 755, 758-59 (R.I. 1990). Sec. 42-35-9 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b) The notice shall include:
(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; [and]
(4) A short and plain statement of the matters inserted.
(c) Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.
These provisions are substantially similar to those of 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.210 and 435.912. Compare § 42-35-9 with 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.210, 435.912.

Here, it is undisputed that DHS provided two written denial notices to Appellant.