Boreali v. Axelrod
[…] The Court of Appeals, however, made no reference to this amendment.

Plaintiffs further assert that Public Health Law § 225 (5) (a) lacks a constitutionally permissible standard. Again, the Hilleboe decision is on point. Recognizing that the PHC must be accorded considerable flexibility to confront and regulate emerging public health matters, and given the specific context of reducing the harmful effects of ionizing radiation, the Court of Appeals approved the standard set forth in Public Health Law § 225 (4) (a), now § 225 (5) (a), to "deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health". A similar standard was approved in Matter of Levine v. Whalen ( 39 N.Y.2d 510, supra), a case addressing the impact of Public Health Law § 2800, conferring authority upon the Department of Health to develop and administer the State's policy on hospital and related services.