Borderud v. Riverside Motorcars, LLC
[…] Aetna Servs., Inc., 210 F.R.D. 261, 263 n.2 (D. Conn. 2002) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. §§31-58, et seq.). “An amendment, effective October 1, 2015, to Connecticut General Statutes §31-72, shifted the burden of proving the requisite good faith belief for the purposes of determining whether the employer can avoid otherwise mandatory double damages, from the plaintiff to the defendant.” Morrison v. Ocean State Jobbers, Inc., 180 F.Supp.3d 190, 196 (D. Conn. 2016). Section 31-72 now provides, in relevant part:

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k ... such employee ... shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §31-72. Accordingly, it is the employer's burden to establish good faith to avoid the potential award of double damages. See Lockhart v. NAI Elite, LLC, No. HHD-CV18- 6098616, 2020 WL 5261242, at *11 (Conn. Super. Ct. Aug. 5, 2020), aff'd, 267 A.3d 359 (Conn.