Borden LP v. TPG Sixth St. Partners
[…] To establish a fraudulent conveyance, the Lenders must demonstrate that: (1) there was a conveyance; (2) the transfer of the Switch Units to PRS1000 would render Border LP insolvent; and (3) there was no fair consideration for the conveyance (see DCL § 273; Matter of CIT Group/Commercial Servs., Inc. v. 160-09 Jamaica Ave. Ltd. Partnership, 25 AD3d 301, 302 (1st Dept 2006]). Moreover, the Lender must allege fraudulent intent with particularity as required by CPLR 3016 (b) which states, in part, that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail" (RTN Networks, LLC v Telco Group, Inc., 126 AD3d 477, 478 [1st Dept 2015], lv dismissed in part, denied in part 26 NY3d 1059, [2015]; Eurycleia Partners, LP v Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 NY3d 553, 559 [2009]).