Borde v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Luna Cnty.
[…] Indeed, paragraph 10 directs that "[a]ny increase in the severance amount arising from cost of living or other changes shall be budgeted and allocated in the same year of any such pay increase." Accordingly, the County was incurring future debt by entering into the contracts.

At oral argument, counsel for Plaintiffs stated that the County had appropriated funds in 2008 to pay the entire three-year cost of Plaintiffs' contracts. Section 6-6-11 of the Bateman Act reads as follows:

It is unlawful for any board of county commissioners, municipal governing body or any local school board, for any purpose whatever to become indebted or contract any debts of any kind or nature whatsoever during any current year which, at the end of such current year, is not and cannot then be paid out of the money actually collected and belonging to that current year, and any indebtedness for any current year which is not paid and cannot be paid, as above provided for, is void. Any officer of any county, municipality, school district or local school board, who shall issue any certificate or other form of approval of indebtedness separate from the account filed in the first place or who shall at any time use the fund belonging to any current year for any other purpose than paying the current expenses of that year, or who shall violate any of the provisions of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor. (Emphasis supplied)

Finally, the contracts create impermissible debt because the onerous termination penalties in the contracts coerce Luna County to stay in the contracts.