Boraggina v. Boraggina
[…] Violations which are primarily offenses against the party for whose benefit the order was made, and where the primary purpose of the punishment is remedial or coercive and for the benefit of the complainant, are civil contempts, and the sanction must afford the contemnor the opportunity to purge himself of his contempt." Tucker v. Tucker (1983), 10 Ohio App.3d 251, 252.

Moreover, in determining the rights afforded an alleged contemnor, we must determine whether the alleged contempt was direct or indirect. In that vein, R.C. 2705.02 defines acts of indirect contempt and provides in relevant part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]"

In the present case, the court found that appellant had failed to pay court ordered child support and medical expenses and gave appellant ten days to comply with the order. Accordingly, the court found appellant guilty of an indirect civil contempt.