Bor. of Woodstown v. Tp. of Low. Alloways Creek
[…] If the said action of the county board of taxation on March 22, 1971 were to be legally effective as an "assessment" of the property, said action would have increased the total assessment from $701,450 to $949,750. No appeal from that action was taken by any party. However, prior to August 15, 1971 petitioners filed petitions of appeal with the Salem County Board of Taxation seeking to increase the assessment of the Public Service property. The appeals were grounded in N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 which permits such appeals by a taxing district "which may feel discriminated against * * * by the assessed valuation of property in another taxing district in the county * * *" — here the Public Service property in Lower Alloways Creek.