Boothe v. Colvin
[…] Q: Right.
A: Maybe one time during 90 days for instance.
(Tr. 784.) The VE testified that, generally, "there's going to be occasions in a person's employment where it may be more than superficial [interaction] with a supervisor." (Tr. 785.) The VE opined that, if an individual "could not reliably interact on a consistent basis even with brief and superficial interactions," that individual would not be able to work. (Id.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).