No. COA13–2.
[…] This discussion is informative and interesting but fails to address the plain language of the statute at issue. See generally Jenner, ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 737 S.E.2d at 123–24. The State claims that the words of North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d) are ambiguous so that we must seek the legislative intent behind it. As to North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d) the State contends,
The phrase “has been pardoned” as used in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(d) does not have a clear and unambiguous meaning. The phrase follows immediately after the introductory phrase “pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred.” This language limits the succeeding clauses, but the precise implication cannot be readily ascertained from the text of this provision alone.
The State then presents a lengthy discourse on federal law and the laws of other jurisdictions and concludes with a series of hypothetical applications of the statute at issue. But none of this changes the plain language of North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d), and we can ascertain the meaning of the statute from the text alone.
The plain and unambiguous language of subsection (d) of North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1 says that North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1 does not apply to individuals who have been pardoned “pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1(d).