No. COA13–2.
[…] See, e.g.,N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 13–1 (noting conditionaland unconditional pardons); 14–208.6(C) (recognizing the “unconditional pardon of innocence”). The only qualification pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d) is that the pardon must be issued pursuant to “the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred[.]” Here, both plaintiff's conviction and his pardon occurred in North Carolina. As the plain language of North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d) states, “[t]his section does not apply to a person who, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred, has been pardoned[,]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–415.1, and as plaintiff has been pardoned in North Carolina, which is the jurisdiction where his kidnapping conviction occurred, the trial court properly determined that North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1 does not apply to plaintiff. This argument is overruled.
III. Plaintiff's Appeal
Plaintiff also appeals, contending that the trial court should have also allowed his motion to be granted as to North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d) being unconstitutional as applied to plaintiff. North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1(d) provides that “[t]his section does not apply to a person who, pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred, has been pardoned or has had his or her firearms rights restored if such restoration of rights could also be granted under North Carolina law.” (emphasis added.) We have already determined that the trial court properly ruled that North Carolina General Statute § 14–415.1does not apply to plaintiff.