No. 304883
[…] The WDCA "exposes covered employers to strict liability arising from employees' job-related injuries[.]" Luster v Five Star Carpet Installations, Inc, 239 Mich App 719, 730 n 4; 609 NW2d 859 (2000). "[T]he Worker's Disability Compensation Act, by its terms, applies to injuries that occur in this state as long as the employer meets a statutory definition of 'employer.'" Alford v Pollution Control Indus of America, 222 Mich App 693, 699; 565 NW2d 9 (1997). MCL 418.115 provides, in relevant part:
[The WDCA] shall apply to:
(a) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ 3 or more employees at 1 time.
(b) All private employers, other than agricultural employers, who regularly employ less than 3 employees if at least 1 of them has been regularly employed by that same employer for 35 or more hours per week for 13 weeks or longer during the preceding 52 weeks.
We first consider the application of MCL 418.115(a) which provides that an employer is subject to the WDCA if it regularly employs at least three employees at one time. The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that it does not regularly employ three or more employees at one time.