Appeal from the District Court, Third Judicial District, Palmer, Trial Court No. 3PA-19-01588 CR Thomas V. Jamgochian, Judge.
[…] Based on this conclusion, the court could further find that Boos did not believe that Crimmins was acting unlawfully, nor that it was necessary to use force against Crimmins in self-defense. Although the district court did not make explicit findings on these issues, the court asked the parties if they would like any additional findings at the end of trial, and both parties declined.
See AS 11.81.330(a) (establishing, subject to certain exceptions, that "[a] person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person").