Boone v. PepsiCo, Inc.
[…] (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and

(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2-314.

Upon a close reading of the statute, in order for a good to be merchantable it must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" (§ 400.2-314(2)(c)) and "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." § 400.2-314(2)(f).

The Uniform Commercial Code comment on this statute sheds additional light onto the labeling requirement:

Paragraph (e) applies only where the nature of the goods and of the transaction require a certain type of container, package or label.