Boone v. PepsiCo, Inc.
[…] Renaissance Leasing, LLC v. Vermeer Mfg. Co., 322 S.W.3d 112, 130 (Mo. 2010) (quoting Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2-314.2(c)). Specifically, Defendants contend that since the Products are "food items," Plaintiff must allege that the Products are unfit for "consumption by humans" in order to state a claim, which Plaintiff has failed to do. See Parker v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 367 F. Supp. 3d 979, 985 (E.D. Mo. 2019). In response, Plaintiff argues that her claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is predicated on Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2-314(2)(f), which states that merchantable goods must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any."

The Missouri District Courts appear to disagree about whether the mislabeling of food products constitutes an implied breach of merchantability. Plaintiff relies on a case from the Western District of Missouri, Grantham v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 08-3466-CV-S-GAF, 2012 WL 12898186 (W.D. Mo.