Boone v. PepsiCo, Inc.
[…] Next, Plaintiff contends that her omission-based MMPA claim satisfies the scienter requirement because her complaint expressly alleges, with particularity, the facts supporting a plausible inference that Quaker was aware the Products contain artificial tocopherols yet failed to disclose that information.

Plaintiff also contends that she has properly stated a claim for breach of implied warranty. Plaintiff explains that contrary to Defendants' assertion, Plaintiff's implied warranty claim is predicated on Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(2)(f), not Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-314(2). Section 400.314-(2)(f) states that merchantable goods must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any," and under this statute, Plaintiff need not allege or show that the Product is not "fit for the ordinary purpose" for which it is used.

Standing