Boone County Board v. Nebraska Tax Equalization
[…] Under § 77-5019(1), two instances exist under which a party may appeal a decision of the commission to this court. The first occurs when the commission renders a final decision in a case which originated elsewhere and was appealed to the commission through the proper procedures. Appeal means to "seek review (from a lower court's decision) by a higher court." Black's Law Dictionary 94 (7th ed. 1999). The second occurs when a person, county, or other political subdivision is aggrieved by an order of the commission rendered pursuant to § 77-5028. We will consider the availability of each avenue separately.

Decisions Appealed to Commission

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5007 (Supp. 1999) states in part:

The commission has the power and duty to hear and determine appeals of:

(1) Decisions of any county board of equalization equalizing the value of individual tracts, lots, or parcels of real property so that all real property is assessed uniformly and proportionately;

(2) Decisions of any county board of equalization granting or denying tax-exempt status for real or personal property or an exemption from motor vehicle taxes and fees;

(3) Decisions of the Property Tax Administrator determining the taxable property of a railroad company, car company, public service entity, or air carrier within the state;

(4) Decisions of the Property Tax Administrator determining adjusted valuation pursuant to section 79-1016;

(5) Decisions of any county board of equalization on the valuation of personal property or any penalties imposed under sections 77-1233.04 to 77-1233.06;

(6) Decisions of any county board of equalization on claims that a levy is or is not for an unlawful or unnecessary purpose or in excess of the requirements of the county;

(7) Decisions of any county board of equalization granting or rejecting an application for a homestead exemption;

(8) Decisions of the Department of Motor Vehicles determining the taxable value of motor vehicles pursuant to section 60-3005;

(9) Decisions of the Property Tax Administrator made under section 77-1330;

(10) Any other decision of any county board of equalization; and

(11) Any other decision of the Property Tax Administrator.

The Boone County Board was clearly not appealing to the commission from a lower tribunal; rather, it sought an adjustment of the commission's own April 13, 1999, order.