Boon St. Presby, LLC v. Town of Narragansett Zoning & Platting Bd. of Review
[…] West, 18 A.3d at 534 (citing Berg, 913 A.2d at 372; Town of Tiverton v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge # 23, 118 R.I. 160, 164-65, 372 A.2d 1273, 1275-76 (1977)).

In looking at the first factor-the presence or absence of a sanction-§ 45-23-63(e) does not contain any sanctions. See § 45-23-63(e). Again, Boon Street argues, however, that although § 45-23-63(e) does not contain a sanction, the sanction is found in § 45-23-40(f), which requires approval of the master plan if the planning board does not act within the prescribed period. Section 45-23-40(f); Pl.'s Mem. at 17. Additionally, § 45-23-40(e) expressly references that the planning board "shall . . . approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of . . . § 45-23-63." Section 45-23-40(e). The Board of Review, on the other hand, asserts that if the Legislature intended to make the statute mandatory, it could have added a sanction within § 45-23-63(e).