Boon St. Presby, LLC v. Town of Narragansett Zoning & Platting Bd. of Review
[…] See Love's Travel Stops and Country Stores, Inc. v. DiOrio, No. WC 09-844, 2014 WL 1246540 (R.I. Super. Mar. 21, 2014); R. at 484-85. In DiOrio, the appellants argued that the planning board had usurped the zoning board's role when the planning board concluded that the "plan would not meet the requirements for a special use permit and aquifer protection permit." DiOrio, 2014 WL 1246540, at *11. The Superior Court decision concluded that the planning board had usurped the zoning board's authority. Id. at *19. However, the statute discussing master plan applications, § 45-23-40, has been amended since that case was decided. P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 2. In 2014, when DiOrio was decided, § 45-23-40(e) only required the planning board to "approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of § 45-23-63." P.L. 2008, ch. 464, § 1. (Emphasis added.)