Boon St. Presby, LLC v. Town of Narragansett Zoning & Platting Bd. of Review
[…] Section 45-23-70(d). The Rhode Island Supreme Court stated that when a municipal board is "acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, [it] must set forth in its decision findings of fact and reasons for the action taken." Sciacca v. Caruso, 769 A.2d 578, 585 (R.I. 2001) (internal citations omitted).

Pursuant to § 45-23-71, a party aggrieved by an application for the subdivision of land may appeal the decision of the board of appeals to the Superior Court. See West v. McDonald, 18 A.3d 526, 531 (R.I. 2011). Subsection (c) of § 45-23-71 describes the standard of review that this Court uses when considering these appeals:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;