Boon St. Presby, LLC v. Town of Narragansett Zoning & Platting Bd. of Review
[…] The 2016 amendment requires planning boards to approve or deny the master plan application based on the requirements in § 45-23-60. See § 45-23-60(a)(2); P.L. 2016, ch. 527, § 2. Section 45-23-60(a) provides that:

"All local regulations shall require that for all administrative, minor, and major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project's record prior to approval: "…
"(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance." (Emphasis added.)

Pursuant to § 45-23-60(a)(2), a planning board must make positive findings that the "proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance." Therefore, it is not unlawful procedure for the planning board to consider the municipality's zoning ordinance and the zoning relief that would be required to comply with the zoning ordinance when reviewing master plan applications.