Boon St. Presby, LLC v. Town of Narragansett Zoning & Platting Bd. of Review
[…] Pl.'s Mem. at 16. Prior to the amendments, a planning board could vote and hold off on recording a written decision. Id. The result would be that an aggrieved party could be held up indefinitely. Id. According to Boon Street, the amendments resolved this by mandating that the written decision be recorded in the land evidence records within a specified time frame. Id.

Boon Street further argues that § 45-23-40(e) links the Planning Board Decision to the requirements of § 45-23-63(e) because § 45-23-40(e) states that "[t]he planning board shall, within ninety (90) days of certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant through the submission of a written waiver, approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of §§ 45-23-60 and 45-23-63." Section 45-23-40(e) (emphasis added); Pl.'s Mem. at 16. According to Boon Street, the use of the word "shall" in both §§ 45-23-40(e) and 45-23-63(e) is a statutory mandate. Pl.'s Reply Mem. at 2; see Downey v.