Booker v. Quinn
[…] He argues that section 24-1.2 "infringes upon [his] rights to liberty and due process" in that he has to "live under" the statute and "conform his conduct to [it]." He sees a potential injury in that, someday, he might fall afoul of the statute if the need arose for him to justifiably discharge a firearm at someone—in self-defense, for example. This argument suffers from two obvious fallacies. First, section 24-1.2 is subject to article 7 of the Criminal Code of 2012, an article entitled "Justifiable Use of Force; Exoneration," which, in section 7-1(a) (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012)), provides: "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." So, even the potential injury that plaintiff describes is illusory.