Booker v. Capozziello
[…] "A court's disregard of an entity's structure is commonly known as `piercing the corporate veil.'" Litchfield Asset Management Corp. v. Howell, 70 Conn.App. 133, 148 n. 10, 799 A.2d 298, cert. denied, CT Page 6909 261 Conn. 911, 806 A.2d 49 (2002). "In the usual veil piercing case, a court is asked to disregard a corporate entity so as to make available the personal assets of the owners to satisfy a liability of the entity.' Id., 149. "That principle also is applicable to limited liability companies and their members." Id., 147; General Statutes § 34-133.

Sec 34-133(a) reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company.

"The concept of piercing the corporate veil is equitable in nature and courts should pierce the corporate veil only under `exceptional circumstances.'" Davenport v. Quinn, 53 Conn.App. 282, 301, 730 A.2d 1184 (1999).