Booker v. Capozziello
[…] C.J. M Services, Inc., 268 Conn. 283, 293, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004).

The plaintiff next alleges that the First Count is barred by the limitation of actions provisions contained in General Statutes § 52-589, as applied to the defendants Joyce Capozziello, Jennifer Capozziello, Jessica Capozziello and Thomas Capozziello, Jr. The court notes that none of these defendants, other than Jennifer Capozziello, are the subject of the allegations in the First Count. The defendants fail to state why the First Count applies to these defendants and why § 52-589 is applicable to them.

General Statutes § 52-589 provides that "[n]o complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after the entry complained of. Ordinarily, a claim that an action is barred by the lapse of the statute of limitations must be pleaded as a special defense, not raised by a motion to strike. Greco v. United Technologies Corporation, 277 Conn. 337, 344 n. 12, 890 A.2d 1269 (2006); Forbes v.