March 14, 1972
[…] Another aspect of the proceeding requires scrutiny. As the court below did not have jurisdiction to entertain the proceeding because of the failure to allege and prove service of the 30-day notice, was the dismissal of the counterclaims on the merits at the end of appellant's case proper? Section 743 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law specifically provides that an answer in a summary proceeding may contain any legal or equitable defenses or counterclaims. CPLR 3019 (subd. [d]) states: "A cause of action contained in a counterclaim or a cross-claim shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint". Clearly the amounts sought by appellant in his counterclaims in the proceeding could have been independently asserted in the Civil Court.