referring to RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §§ 409-429
[…] Defendants had objected to the court's definition of "knowing" in its instruction to the jury. See infra note 5.
LIABILITY OF DEFENDANT ROBINSON
Robinson concedes that it trespassed onto Plaintiffs' land and cut and carried away timber, and that it is liable under 14 M.R.S.A. § 7552 for single damages. Robinson contends, however, that the evidence does not support the jury's finding that it acted willfully or knowingly within the meaning of the statute, and therefore, it should not be liable for treble damages and attorney fees. We agree.
14 M.R.S.A. § 7552 provides in part:
Whoever cuts down, destroys, injures or carries away any . . . timber, wood, underwood, stones, gravel, ore, goods or property of any kind from land not that person's own, without license of the owner, or injures or throws down any fences, bars or gates, or leaves such gates open, or breaks glass in any building is liable in damages to the owner in a civil action.