INDEX NO. 153167/2016
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's contention, the Rules of Professional Conduct prohibiting false advertising by an attorney (see 22 NYCRR 1200.0, Rules 7.1 [a] [1], 7.3 [a] [2]) do not create a private cause of action, nor may violations of those rules form the basis of claims under the GBL. "The violation of a disciplinary rule does not, without more, generate a cause of action" (Schwartz v Olshan Grundman Frome & Rosenzweig, 302 AD2d 193, 199 [1st Dept 2003]).
Plaintiff's GBL § 350 claim for false advertising is fatally defective on that ground as well. False advertising is defined by the statute as "advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity, if such advertising is misleading in a material respect" (GBL § 350-a). The provision of legal services does not involve any commodity, product, or employment opportunity.
Finally, plaintiff's GBL § 349-c claim is defective on its face.