CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-00527
[…] (emphasis added) (citing Hudson v. City of New Orleans , 174 F.3d 677, 687 (5th Cir. 1999) ). "The state's liability for a judgment is often measurable by a state's statutes regarding indemnification and assumption of debts." Id.
At first glance, it seems that SRA-L is financially independent from the state. See La. Stat. Ann. § 38:2324(B)(1). According to Section 38:2324, SRA-L "shall operate from self-generated revenues and shall not be a budget unit of the state." Id. (emphasis added). However, the statute also provides that SRA-L may "receive state appropriations at any time it is deemed advisable by the legislature." Id. Nevertheless, the Fifth Circuit has held that voluntary/optional funds are not enough to show that an entity is an arm of the state. United Disaster Response, LLC v.