considering factors on a motion to dismiss
[…] 1. Applicable Law
Under the election of remedies doctrine, a complainant who files a complaint with either the SDHR or the New York City Commission on Human Rights (the "CCHR") cannot subsequently sue in court on the same claims. Bray v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., No. 11 Civ. 7884 (DLC), 2013 WL 3481532, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2013). That rule is set forth in the text of both the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL. See York v. Assoc. of the Bar of City of New York, 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002); Higgins v. NYP Holdings, Inc., 836 F. Supp. 2d 182, 187 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). Section 297(9) of the New York State Executive Law, which is part of the NYSHRL, reads, in relevant part:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages, ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or
with any local commission on human rights, ... provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). Section 8-502(a) of the New York City Administrative Code contains an analogous election of remedies clause:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice as defined in chapter 1 of this title or by an act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter 6 of this title shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction ... unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence.N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a); see also Dixon v.