Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] The Credit Union investigated and corrected the report twenty days later; on April 2, 2020, the Credit Union completed its reinvestigation after learning of the nolle pros and indicated its basis for alleging fraud is inaccurate and should be removed from Ms. Bonilla's credit report. On April 5, 2020, ChexSystems advised Ms. Bonilla the Credit Union removed reference to the fraud charges from her account as a result of the reinvestigation.

ECF Doc. No. 52-1, Appendix 78-84. Under section 1681i of the FCRA, "if the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file in accordance with paragraph (5), before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from the consumer or reseller." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). Under section 1681i(a)(5)(A), "[i]f after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1) of any information disputed by a consumer, an item of the information is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified, the consumer reporting agency shall-- (i) promptly delete that item of information from the file of the consumer, or modify that item of information, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation; and (ii) promptly notify the furnisher of that information that the information has been modified or deleted from the file of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(5)(A). According to its website, "Chex Systems, Inc. (ChexSystems) is a nationwide specialty consumer reporting agency under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). ChexSystems' clients regularly contribute information on closed checking and savings accounts.