Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Bonilla. The Credit Union points to Regulation E excluding from the definition of "electronic fund transfer" any "intra-institutional automatic transfers under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution." The Credit Union contends it did not open any overdraft account and simply reversed the allegedly fraudulent deposits into Ms. Bonilla's savings account. It argues there is no electronic transfer as defined by EFTA.

See ECF Doc. No. 46-1 at 5, citing 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3(c). The actual language of § 1005.3(c)(5) excludes "automatic transfers by account-holding institution[s]" defined as "[a]ny transfer of funds under an agreement between a consumer and a financial institution which provides that the institution will initiate individual transfers without a specific request from the consumer: (i) Between a consumer's accounts within the financial institution; (ii) From a consumer's account to an account of a member of the consumer's family held in the same financial institution; or (iii) Between a consumer's account and an account of the financial institution, except that these transfers remain subject to" 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10 pertaining to "preauthorized transfers."

We agree with the Credit Union. It did not offer an overdraft service governed by EFTA. It did not charge a fee or interest on the negative balance in the savings account. Ms.