Bonilla v. Am. Heritage Fed. Credit Union
[…] Krieger v. Bank of Am., N.A., 890 F.3d 429, 433 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting S.Rep. No. 90-392, at 1 (1967) and 15 U.S.C § 1601(a)).

Ms. Bonilla alleges the Credit Union violated several sections of the FCBA: Section 1666a, regulating credit reports with regard to consumer credit; Section 1666(b)(1), pertaining to the correction of billing errors and defining a "billing error" as "a reflection on a statement of an extension of credit which was not made to the obligor or, if made, was not in the amount reflected on such statement"; and Section 1666h, prohibiting credit card issuers from offsetting a cardholder's indebtedness from funds held on deposit unless the cardholder authorizes such offset in writing.

Ms.