Case No. 4:13CV475 CDP
[…] Other courts interpreting North Arkansas have generally agreed. See, e.g., Cote d'Azur Homeowners Ass'n v. Venture Corp., 846 F. Supp. 827, 839 (N.D. Cal. 1994) ("Whether or not North Arkansas is correct in disregarding the distinction between debtors and creditors in applying § 1823(e), the holding does not imply that the agreement barred by § 1823(e) need not diminish or defeat the [FDIC]'s interest in a particular asset").
The proposition that § 1823(e) requires that the FDIC's interest in a particular asset be diminished is most strongly supported by the plain language of the statute, which states: "No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it . . ." (emphasis added). Further, § 1823(e)(1)(B) states that the agreement must have been made "contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset." (emphasis added).