Case No. 4:13CV475 CDP
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Although "specific facts are not necessary," the plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to "give fair notice of what the . . . claim is and the grounds upon which it rests." Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)). A plaintiff's obligation to provide the "grounds" of his "entitlement to relief" requires more than labels and conclusions. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545.
The FDIC argues that all of plaintiffs' claims against it are barred by 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) and 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A). These sections are part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA). Section 1823(e) provides, in part:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as a receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
(A) is in writing,
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1).