Case No. 4:13CV475 CDP
[…] Co-op. v. Universal Sav. Ass'n, 767 F. Supp. 824, 833 (S.D. Tex. 1991)). Given the plain language of the statute, the general consensus of the case law, and the fact that this conclusion is consistent with the facts at issue in North Arkansas, I agree with these other courts and conclude that a specific or particular asset of the FDIC must be diminished by the agreement at issue for § 1823(e) to apply.
In its reply memorandum, the FDIC makes two arguments regarding the specific asset requirement. First, it argues that regardless of the § 1823(e) requirements, § 1821(d)(9)(A) also bars plaintiffs' claims and does not require a specific asset be at issue. Section 1821(d)(9)(A) provides:
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the [FDIC].This section extended the protection of § 1823(e) to affirmative claims against the FDIC. N. Ark., 962 F.2d at 787; John v. Resolution Trust Corp., 39 F.3d 773, 775 (7th Cir. 1994).
The FDIC bases its entire argument that § 1821(d)(9)(A) does not require a specific asset be diminished on an FDIC Statement of Policy. The Statement reads, in relevant part:
Sections 1823(e) . . . and 1821(d)(9)(A) should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the policy concerns underlying the D'Oench doctrine. Accordingly, subject to the Guidelines, these sections bar claims that do not meet the enumerated recording requirements set forth in section 1823(e), regardless of whether a specific asset is involved, to the same extent as such claims would be barred by the D'Oench doctrine.Statement of Policy Regarding Fed.