Bonefish Grill, LLC v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Rockville Ctr.
[…] By letter dated July 14, 2014, Mr. Zapson objected to the recusal application.Counsel for respondent was directed to make a formal motion regarding the recusal issue. In arguing for recusal, the attorney for the respondent does not question “the integrity or impartiality of the Court.” However, respondent's attorney opines that the Court's “standing for re-election in a few months and counsel for petitioner actively campaigning and seeking funds on Your Honor's behalf, it is, in all parties' best interest to avoid even the appearance of partiality.” Section 14 of the New York Judiciary Law provides in part that, “[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.”NY Jud. Law § 14 (McKinney 2003). Both Mr. Wassel and Mr. Zapson acknowledge in their submissions that the relationship between petitioner's counsel and this Court does not warrant mandatory recusal.

Judge Bellacosa, for a unanimous Court of Appeals, in People v.