Bone v. Univ. of N.C. Health Care Sys.
[…] Rather than requesting such basic details, the March Drafts oblige Plaintiffs to provide an expansive list of information to UNCHCS. (See Docket Entry 139-2 at 6-7; Docket Entry 139-3 at 6-7.) In addition, the MSP and MMSEA do not require insurers to report claims before payment of monetary settlements. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(8)(C) (“Information shall be submitted . . . within a time specified by the Secretary after the claim is resolved through a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment ....” (emphasis added)); User Guide, Chapter III, p. 6-20 (“RREs are to report after there has been a [Total Payment Obligation to the Claimant (the “TPOC”)] settlement, judgment, award, or other payment and/or after [Ongoing Responsibility for Medicals] has been assumed.”