Case No.: 3:14-cv-00751-GPC-AGS
[…] 5. CNAs will determine if special considerations are warranted. This determination will be documented by the CNA and, upon request, included in documents provided to the Commission for review when products and services are being considered for addition to the Procurement List.
AbilityOne Policy 51.301(6)(b).
In addition to the AbilityOne Policy, SourceAmerica, as a CNA, is expected to abide by the regulations that directly bear on the Commission. In that respect, 41 CFR § 51-2.4 obligates SourceAmerica to consider whether the NPAs seeking recommendation could fulfil the requirement of "satisf[ying] the Committee as to the extent of the labor operations to be performed and that it will have the capability to meet Government quality standards and delivery schedules by the time it assumes responsibility for supplying the Government." 41 CFR § 51-2.4(a)(3).
Furthermore, FAR 1.102, which sets out the uniform policies and procedures for acquisition by all executive agencies, provides the guiding principles for the Federal Acquisition System as a whole. They state that the Federal Acquisition System will: