Bon Secours-Depaul Med. Ctr. v. Rogakos-Russell
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Dead Man's Statute

The Hospital asserts that the final judgment in this case cannot be sustained under the first sentence of Virginia's Dead Man's Statute because Fr. Rogakos's statements regarding his account of the fall were not corroborated. Neither party disputes that the Dead Man's Statute is applicable to this case, and the Hospital concedes that Fr. Rogakos's hearsay statements were admissible under the Dead Man's Statute's second sentence.

Virginia's Dead Man's Statute, Code § 8.01-397, provides, in relevant part:

In an action by or against a person who, from any cause, is incapable of testifying, or by or against the committee, trustee, executor, administrator, heir, or other representative of the person so incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree shall be rendered in favor of an adverse or interested party founded on his uncorroborated testimony. In any such action, whether such adverse party testifies or not, all entries, memoranda, and declarations by the party so incapable of testifying made while he was capable, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence in all proceedings including without limitation those to which a person under a disability is a party.

"Dead man's statutes were enacted in response to the common-law rule disqualifying every witness interested in a case." Shumate v. Mitchell, 296 Va. 532, 541 (2018).