No. 2336 C.D. 2002.
[…] Eugene F. Hickey, II, Scranton, for appellees.
BEFORE: COLINS, President Judge; LEADBETTER, Judge; McCLOSKEY, Senior Judge.
Robert C. Bolus, Sr. (Appellant) appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County (trial court), dated September 24, 2002, sustaining the preliminary objections that were filed by Kevin Murphy (Murphy) and Thomas Gilhooley (Gilhooley) and dismissing Appellant's quo warranto action. Murphy and Gilhooley shall be collectively referred to as Appellees. We affirm the order of the trial court.
It appears that pursuant to Section 722(2) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722(2), this Court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal. Section 722(2) of the Judicial Code provides that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas" for cases involving "the right to public office." However, the parties did not raise the issue of this Court's lack of jurisdiction. Pursuant to Rule of Appellate Procedure 741, Pa.