CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:21-CV-2279-MHC
[…] See Thomas v. State, 255 Ga. App. 777, 778, 567 S.E.2d 72 (2002) (upholding a jury verdict finding the plaintiff guilty of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon based on testimony that the plaintiff drove his car toward an officer at a high rate of speed); Payne v. State, 195 Ga. App. 523, 524, 394 S.E.2d 781 (1990) (determining that quickly cutting a vehicle in front of a state trooper's patrol car during a vehicular chase was sufficient evidence of use of an automobile as a deadly weapon).
See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-40 (making it unlawful to drive on the left half of a roadway); O.C.G.A. § 40-6-72 (requiring vehicles to stop at stop signs).
See O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24 (a) (making it unlawful to obstruct or hinder a law enforcement officer in the discharge of his official duties).
See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-395 ("It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.").