Civil Action No. 1:10-cv-297-HSO-JMR
[…] Her convictions have not been reversed, expunged, or otherwise called into question. The determination of whether her § 1983 claims are barred by Heck requires an analysis of whether success on those claims "requires negation of an element of the criminal offense or proof of a fact that is inherently inconsistent with one underlying the criminal conviction." Bush v. Strain, 513 F.3d 492, 497 (5th Cir. 2008).
Mississippi law requires proof of the existence of a lawful arrest to sustain a conviction for resisting arrest under § 97-9-73. MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-73 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of another person . . . .")(emphasis added); see Taylor v. State, 396 So. 2d 39, 42 (Miss. 1981)("The offense of resisting arrest presupposes a lawful arrest.").