Bolen v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 583) Therefore, again, this case is in much the same physical-limitations posture as it was before the Appeals Council's remand of September 24, 2004 (Tr. 342-343), inasmuch as it contains no "limitations that result from the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease."

In failing to specifically note limitations resulting from plaintiff's chronic obstructive pulmonary disease the ALJ violated the mandate of the Appeals Council, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) ("The administrative law judge shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order."), and, therefore, committed a reversible error of law, Tauber v. Barnhart, 438 F.Supp.2d 1366, 1375-1376 (N.D. Ga. 2006) ("The Appeals Council specifically mandated that `further develop[ment]' of the record was required with regard to the demands of Claimant's past relevant work.