Bolden v. State
[…] Imposition of the psychosexual evaluation cost

We next turn to Bolden's second contention, that the district court erred when it imposed the cost of Bolden's psychosexual evaluation without first conducting- an inquiry into his ability to pay or making factual findings regarding his inability to pay. While we find that the district court abused its discretion by failing to account tor Bolden's inability to pay under these circumstances, we disagree with Bolden's claim that the district court is, sua sponte, required to conduct an investigative inquiry, similar to that required by NRS 179.225(2), before imposing the cost of a psychosexual evaluation.

NRS 176.139(7) states, "If a psychosexual evaluation is conducted pursuant to this section, the court shall . . . [o]rder the defendant, to the extent of the defendant's financial ability, to pay for the cost of the psychosexual evaluation." Unlike NRS 179.225(2). which expressly provides that the district court must undertake an investigative inquiry to determine the defendant's ability to pay when determining extradition restitution, NRS 176.139(7) states only that the court shall order the defendant to pay the cost of the