Case No. 1D01-3205.
[…] The release date for the shotgun sentence was earlier than that for the aggravated battery and assault sentences, because Bolden was eligible to receive incentive gain time while serving the five-year minimum on that conviction, but not while serving the three-year minimums for the assault and battery crimes. See §§ 775.084(4)(e), 775.087(2)(a) 790.221(2), Fla. Stat. (1991).
Section 947.1405 provides in pertinent part:
(2) Any inmate who . . . is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084 shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under [control release] supervision[.]
The length of control release supervision is equal to the amount of gain time the inmate has accrued prior to release. See Evans v. Singletary, 737 So.2d 505, 507 (Fla. 1999).