Bolanos v. 1992 Acura
[…] In Garde, the claimant failed to serve the demand for judicial review on the prosecuting authority according to the statutory requirements. Id. This court held that because the claimant failed to strictly comply with the service requirements of the statute, the district court did not have jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceeding. Id.

The applicable statute in Garde was Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d) (2000). The wording of this statute is almost identical to that of Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3, the statute at issue here. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d), provides that a claimant filing a demand for judicial determination of a forfeiture must file the civil complaint with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, "together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the prosecuting authority."

Relying on Strange v. 1997 Jeep Cherokee, 597 N.W.2d 355 (Minn.App. 1999), the district court held that respondent's failure to comply with the statute did not deny the court of jurisdiction.