Bolanos v. 1992 Acura
[…] Whether a district court has jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT, 662 N.W.2d 165, 166 (Minn. App. 2003) (citing Strange v. 1997 Jeep Cherokee, 597 N.W.2d 355, 357 (Minn.App. 1999)).

The statute, which was presented on the notice of forfeiture, states that the demand for judicial determination of the forfeiture "must be filed with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the county attorney of that county." Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3(a) (emphasis added). The statute also provides that "an action for the return of property seized under this section may not be maintained by or on behalf of any person who has been served with a notice of seizure and forfeiture unless the person has complied with this subdivision." Id. at subd. 3(b) (emphasis added). When the plain language of a statute is unambiguous, the court must apply the plain language. Garde, 662 N.W.2d at 166.

The state argues that under Garde, respondent's failure to comply with the statutory requirements deprived the court of jurisdiction.