No. 68599.
[…] Appellant initially argues that the aggravated robbery indictment in Cause No. 22,089 was pending in the 140th District Court yet the approval of the request for his temporary custody was signed by the Honorable Robert C. Wright of the 137th District Court contrary to the provisions of Article 51.14, Article IV, supra.
Article IV(a) of Article 51.14, supra, reads in part:
"(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance with Paragraph (a) of Article V hereof upon presentation of a written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in which the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court having jurisdiction of such indictment, information, or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request ; . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Appellant argues that Judge Wright had no authority to approve the request for temporary custody as the indictment was not pending in his court, but in the 140th District Court and therefore his custody is illegal.