No. 68599.
[…] Appellant's first contention is overruled.
Next, appellant contends that he cannot be held in custody for trial on the second aggravated robbery indictment in the 237th District Court (Cause No. 22,464) because it is not "any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction" as the offense which formed the basis for his return and temporary custody. He relies upon Article 51.14, Article V(d), V.A.C.C.P., which provides in part:
"(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations, or complaints which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction. . . ."
The record here shows that the second indictment (Cause No. 22,464) is a re-indictment of the same aggravated robbery offense charged in the first indictment (Cause No. 22,089), which is still pending.