In Bojanski v. Foley, 798 N.W.2d 134 (2011), the Nebraska Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court's dismissal of a civil conspiracy claim.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 20-204." In Vande Guchte v. Kort, 13 Neb. App. 875, 883, 703 N.W.2d 611, 619 (2005), citing Greenwood v. Ross, 778 F.2d 448 (8th Cir. 1985), we said: "A party need not plead specific legal theories in the complaint, so long as the other side receives notice as to what is at issue in the case." Thus, despite the label of count II as "LIBEL," given the allegations quoted above, the Bojanskis have pleaded a claim for invasion of privacy under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-204 (Reissue 2007). That statute provides:
Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy, if:
(1) The false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person; and
(2) The actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.
The defendants' response to the assertion that the invasion of privacy claim should not have been dismissed is to cite us to § 20-209, which provides: