Boisvert v. Commonwealth
[…] Sharpe, 432 Mass. 593, 603, 737 N.E.2d 859 (2000).

As the single justice noted, Boisvert was seeking to challenge, in his petition, both the initial and reduced cash bail amounts; the November 2019 decision denying a request for a bail review hearing (one of the several bail review requests that, as noted above, Boisvert filed and that was denied); and the over-all length of his pretrial detention. The single justice rightly concluded that Boisvert did not articulate any changed circumstances that would warrant relief from the $30,000 cash bail. See G. L. c. 276, § 58, tenth par. ("if any court, in its discretion, finds that changed circumstances or other factors not previously known or considered, make the order of bail or recognizance ineffective to reasonably assure the appearance of said defendant before the court, the court may make a further order of bail"); see also Commesso v. Commonwealth, 369 Mass. 368, 374-375, 339 N.E.2d 917 (1975) (discussing "changed circumstances" in context of G. L. c. 276, § 58 ).