Boisse v. Miller
[…] Restatement 2d Torts § 551 (1977). Moreover, in Rhode Island, the Legislature has created "a duty on the part of real-estate agents and sellers to disclose material defects to buyers" under certain circumstances. Stebbins v. Wells, 818 A.2d 711, 717 (R.I. 2003). Under the Real Estate Sales Disclosures Act, R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 5-20.8-1 et seq., a "seller, " defined as "any individual or entity seeking to transfer title to real estate to a buyer for consideration, " has a duty to "notify the buyer of any known easements, encroachments, covenants or restrictions of the seller's real estate." § 5-20.8-2. This duty is equally placed on a seller's agent, and the seller herself, and an "agent" is defined as "any individual or entity acting on behalf of a seller