Boisse v. Miller
[…] Finally, the Court notes that Mr. Boisse testified that he repeatedly asked Mr. Miller about the boundary lines of the Property and insisted that its eastern boundary line be pointed out to him before closing. Mr. Boisse's duty to inspect the land and make reasonable inquiry was fulfilled by walking the Property himself in order to try to find the boundary markers and then repeatedly asking Mr. Miller to show him the boundary lines. The Boisses were under no affirmative duty to get a survey of the land performed themselves. Cf. § 5-20.8-2 (stating that a buyer "is advised not to rely solely upon the representation of the seller" but otherwise placing no affirmative duty on a buyer); see also Hydro-Manufacturing, Inc., 640 A.2d at 956 (R.I. 1994) (stating that a buyer had "an affirmative duty to inspect the land and make reasonable inquiry" about the land and its actual value).

With regard to Mr.