Boismenu v. Ironworks BVI Ltd.
[…] $20,955 + $7,276.49 = $28,231.49.

C. Interest

Plaintiff seeks pre-judgment and post-judgment interest on the principal amount of damages. See Proposed J., Dkt. 17. In diversity cases, New York law governs the award of prejudgment interest. See Terwilliger, 206 F.3d at 249. In New York, plaintiffs seeking monetary damages for breach of contract are entitled to pre-judgment interest as a matter of right. See Matsumura v. Benihana Nat'l Corp., 465 Fed.Appx. 23, 30 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a)). The statutory rate for pre-judgment interest is 9 percent per annum calculated on a simple interest basis. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004. Damages incurred when the cause of action accrued “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed.” Marfia v. T.C. Ziraat Bankasi, 147 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5001(b)).