Boice v. City of New Britain
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., supra, 240 Conn. 588.

III DISCUSSION

The city moves to strike count three on the ground that the plaintiff's sole remedy against the municipality for injuries received as a result of her fall is an action pursuant to the defective highway statute, General Statutes § 13a-149. The city argues that count three, which alleges nuisance against the city, is barred by General Statutes § 52-557n. The plaintiff argues, to the contrary, that § 13a-149 does not apply to her as she was injured by a defective sidewalk, which is not covered by the defective highway statute.

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." "[I]n an action against a municipality for damages resulting from a highway defect, the defective highway statute is the plaintiffs exclusive remedy." Ferreira v. Pringle, 255 Conn. 330, 341, 766 A.2d 400 (2001). See also General Statutes § 52-557n (a)(1)(C) ("[N]o cause of action shall be maintained for damages resulting from injury to any person or property by means of a defective road or bridge except pursuant to section 13a-149." This statute pertains to political subdivisions of the state, not to private entities, such as the co-defendant YMCA.).

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair. No action for any such injury sustained on or after October 1, 1982, shall be brought except within two years from the date of such injury. No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. If the injury has been caused by a structure legally placed on such road by a railroad company, it, and not the party bound to keep the road in repair, shall be liable therefor. No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby."

The plaintiff argues that § 13a-149 refers only to defective highways and bridges while § 13a-144 refers to defective highways, bridges and sidewalks. She contends, therefore, that § 13a-149 is not intended by the legislature to apply to sidewalks.