Boice v. City of New Britain
[…] (Complaint, count three, ¶ 4.) She further alleges the city had a duty under § 19a-335 to neither create nor permit an obstruction in a highway. (See Complaint, count three, ¶ 6.) Finally, she alleges the charter of the city provides that "the Common Counsel may designate and fix the course, width, height and grade of all sidewalks and gutters upon the streets and highways of said city and may, at the expense of said city, cause any of these sidewalks in said city to be raised, flagged, paved, or made in a suitable manner. . . ." (Complaint, count three, ¶ 7.)

Section 19a-335 provides: "If any person places anything, or permits anything to remain, in a highway, or digs up the ground therein, by which the passage of travelers is obstructed or endangered or the highway encumbered, the same shall be a common nuisance, and such person shall be fined not more than fifty dollars; and the court, before which the conviction is had, shall order the defendant to remove such nuisance within thirty days, and, on his failure to do so, it shall be removed at his expense by a constable of the town, and such court may tax such expense and issue an execution therefor."