Bohlke v. Wagner
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added.)

A claim of negligence arises under Nebraska law, not federal law, and the plaintiff may be able to pursue a claim against the defendants in a state court. This court has discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over claims arising under state law when the court has dismissed the claim(s) over which the court has original jurisdiction. Also, 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) tolled the limitations period for any state law claims during the pendency of this federal lawsuit. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) states in pertinent part: "The period of limitations for any claim asserted under subsection (a) . . . shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period." The tolling provision of section 1367(d) provides "assurance that state-law claims asserted under § 1367(a) will not become time barred while pending in federal court." Jinks v. Richland County, 538 U.S. 456, 464 (2003).

THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED: