Bohannon v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Second Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. 701, 703, 310 P.3d 590, 592 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). As Holly has no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy, we exercise our discretion and entertain the petition.

The district court had jurisdiction to find Holly in contempt

Holly first argues that due to alleged deficiencies in Christopher's affidavit the district court lacked jurisdiction to issue a contempt order. She specifically contends that the affidavit was not based on personal knowledge and improperly relied on hearsay documents.

Pursuant to NRS 22.030(2), "[i]f a contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge at chambers, an affidavit must be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt." A sufficient affidavit provides the jurisdictional basis for a district court to preside over indirect contempt proceedings. Awad v. Wright, 106 Nev. 407, 409, 794 P.2d 713, 715 (1990), abrogated on other grounds by Pengilly v. Rancho Santa Fe Homeowners Ass'n, 116 Nev. 646, 5 P.3d 569 (2000).