6:21-cv-00842-MK
[…] Id. Defendant moves to dismiss Count II of the SAC arguing that Plaintiff failed to adequately plead that he was an “employee” within the meaning of ORS § 652.310(2). Def.'s Mot. 1-2, ECF No. 34.
I. Applicable Definition of “Employee”
Defendant argues that to properly state a claim for violating the Oregon wage-and-hour laws, a plaintiff must first allege they are an “employee” as defined by ORS § 652.310(2). Id. That statute provides:
As used in ORS 652.310 to 652.414, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Employer” means any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees and includes any successor to the business of any employer, or any lessee or purchaser of any employer's business property for the continuance of the same business, so far as such