6:21-cv-00842-MK
[…] the definition of ‘employee' found in ORS chapter 652, which governs general employment conditions, must be imported into the minimum wage statutes.Id.
Presumably, the defendants in Roberts advanced such an argument because applying ORS § 652.310 could have potentially precluded a finding that the dancers were employees as they arguably did not “render[] personal services wholly or partly in this state to an employer who pays or agrees to pay such an individual at a fixed rate ....” ORS § 652.310(2) (emphasis added).
The court rejected that argument. Id. Instead, the court looked to related statutes in ORS chapter 653 holding that “by contextual implication, an employee is a person who is ‘suffered or permitted to work.'” Id.